Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment

Manitoba Race to Reduce is committed to maintaining the accuracy, security and privacy of Personal Information in accordance with applicable Canadian privacy laws. This Privacy Policy is a statement of principles and guidelines concerning the protection of Personal Information of our customers, service providers and other individuals (“you”).

By using this website, you are consenting to the collection and use of personal information by us, for the purposes set out in this policy. Our Privacy Policy applies to the Race to Reduce website only, and does not extend to third-party websites that have been linked from this website. We encourage visitors to review each website’s privacy statement before sharing any personal information.

Your Consent

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO MANITOBA RACE TO REDUCE OR ITS AGENTS AND SERVICE PROVIDERS, YOU AGREE THAT WE MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY APPLICABLE LAWS.  Subject to legal and contractual requirements, and reasonable notice, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting MANITOBA RACE TO REDUCE PROGRAM MANAGER, please see contact information noted below.  If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information which may be of value to you.  If you provide us with the personal information of another individual, you represent that you have all necessary authority and/or have obtained all necessary consents from such individual to enable us to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Defining personal information

Canadian privacy laws define Personal Information broadly as information about an identifiable individual or as information that allows an individual to be identified.  For the purposes of this policy, Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual as defined from time to time in applicable privacy laws. Generally speaking, Personal Information does not include what is considered to be business contact information: your name, title or position, business address or telephone number but does include your e-mail address.

General privacy practices

Manitoba Race to Reduce does not automatically gather your personal information. You can access the Manitoba Race to Reduce home page and browse the content on our website without disclosing your personal data. Personal information is only collected when individuals provide such information on a voluntary basis. We collect personal information submitted through this website for use in communicating with you about Manitoba Race to Reduce and to respond to questions or comments. Any personal information collected through this website is kept in confidence. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. All personal information you provide is protected under the Government of Manitoba’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Registration

To use certain features of the Race to Reduce website, you may be asked to create an account or to provide basic personal information. In all such cases, Manitoba Race to Reduce will only collect information that is voluntarily provided by the user and undertakes that such information will only be used for the purposes specified at the time of collection to which you consent. Individual information will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold to a third party.

Manitoba Race to Reduce and its partners does reserve the right, however, to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of this website so as to improve content and design and to gather information to improve our services. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose.

Information collected by the Internet

The Internet automatically collects specific information from every website user, including those that visit the Manitoba Race to Reduce website. This information, alone, cannot be used to identify you personally. This non-personal information includes:

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, a number automatically assigned to users’ computers when they visit websites.
  • Your Internet Service Provider (ISP).
  • Cookies which are small text files that recognize repeat users, facilitate ongoing access to some sites, and allow sites to understand how and when pages are visited and by how many people. GGT uses cookies to identify separate visitors to this website so that we can keep track of how many people visit the Manitoba Race to Reduce website and how frequently each page is visited. We collect this information to help us improve the quality of this website.

Security

Manitoba Race to Reduce and its partners are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Unfortunately, data transmission over the Internet can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we have undertaken every reasonable measure to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us. Please be aware that any and all information submitted to us is done at your own risk.

Contact Information

Questions or comments about Manitoba Race to Reduce privacy practices should be directed to:

Amanda San Filippo
Program Manager
7th floor – 360 Portage Ave
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3C 0G8
T: +1(204)360-3004
Asanfilippo(a)summerhill.com

If our Privacy Officer does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you can seek more information or file your complaint with the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Manitoba.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Manitoba Race to Reduce reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time.  If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on our website at www.manitobaracetoreduce.ca and make such revised policy and changes available upon request. However, Manitoba Race to Reduce will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information for purposes other than those for which your consent is obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy will be noted here so that you can be fully informed about our privacy policies and practices.

Date last revised: October 5, 2016